Monthly Average On 30-Year Fixed-Rate Mortgages since 1971

 

 20222021202020192018
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January3.450.72.740.73.620.74.460.54.030.5
February3.760.82.810.73.470.74.370.54.330.6
March4.170.83.080.73.450.74.270.54.440.5
April  3.060.73.310.74.140.54.470.5
May  2.960.73.230.74.070.54.590.4
June  2.980.73.160.83.80.54.570.5
July  2.870.73.020.83.770.64.530.5
August  2.840.72.940.83.620.54.550.5
September  2.90.72.890.83.610.54.630.5
October  3.070.72.830.73.690.64.830.5
November  3.070.72.770.73.70.64.870.5
December  3.10.62.680.73.720.74.640.5
Annual
Average
3.790.82.960.73.110.73.940.54.540.5
 20172016201520142013
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January3.920.84.760.85.030.75.050.75.760.4
February3.890.84.950.74.990.75.130.75.920.5
March3.950.84.840.74.970.750.75.970.5
April3.910.74.840.75.10.74.810.75.920.4
May3.80.84.640.74.890.74.860.76.040.5
June3.680.74.510.74.740.75.420.76.320.7
July3.550.74.550.74.560.75.220.76.430.6
August3.60.64.270.74.430.75.190.76.480.7
September3.50.64.110.74.350.75.060.76.040.7
October3.380.74.070.84.230.84.950.76.20.6
November3.350.73.990.74.30.84.880.76.090.7
December3.350.73.960.74.710.74.930.75.290.7
Annual
Average
3.660.74.450.74.690.75.040.76.030.6

 

 20122011201020092008
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January3.920.84.760.85.030.75.050.75.760.4
February3.890.84.950.74.990.75.130.75.920.5
March3.950.84.840.74.970.750.75.970.5
April3.910.74.840.75.10.74.810.75.920.4
May3.80.84.640.74.890.74.860.76.040.5
June3.680.74.510.74.740.75.420.76.320.7
July3.550.74.550.74.560.75.220.76.430.6
August3.60.64.270.74.430.75.190.76.480.7
September3.50.64.110.74.350.75.060.76.040.7
October3.380.74.070.84.230.84.950.76.20.6
November3.350.73.990.74.30.84.880.76.090.7
December3.350.73.960.74.710.74.930.75.290.7
Annual
Average
3.660.74.450.74.690.75.040.76.030.6

 

 20072006200520042003
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January6.220.46.150.55.710.75.710.75.920.6
February6.290.46.250.65.630.75.640.75.840.6
March6.160.46.320.65.930.75.450.75.750.6
April6.180.56.510.65.860.65.830.75.810.6
May6.260.46.60.55.720.66.270.75.480.6
June6.660.46.680.55.580.66.290.65.230.6
July6.70.46.760.55.70.56.060.65.630.5
August6.570.46.520.45.820.55.870.76.260.7
September6.380.56.40.55.770.65.750.76.150.6
October6.380.56.360.46.070.55.720.75.950.6
November6.210.46.240.56.330.65.730.65.930.6
December6.10.56.140.46.270.55.750.65.880.7
Annual
Average
6.340.46.410.55.870.65.840.75.830.6

 

 20022001200019991998
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January70.87.030.98.2116.790.96.991.4
February6.890.77.0518.3316.8117.041.2
March7.010.76.950.98.2417.040.97.131.2
April6.990.77.080.98.1516.9217.141
May6.810.77.1518.5217.1517.141.1
June6.650.67.1618.290.97.55171
July6.490.67.130.98.150.97.6316.951.1
August6.290.66.950.98.0317.9416.921.1
September6.090.66.820.97.9117.8216.721
October6.110.66.620.97.817.8516.710.9
November6.070.66.660.87.750.97.7416.870.9
December6.050.67.070.87.3817.9116.741
Annual
Average
6.540.66.970.98.0517.4416.941.1

 

 19971996199519941993
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January7.821.87.031.89.151.87.071.77.991.6
February7.651.77.081.78.831.97.151.87.681.5
March7.91.87.621.88.461.87.681.77.51.6
April8.141.77.931.88.321.98.321.87.461.7
May7.941.78.071.77.961.88.61.87.471.8
June7.691.78.321.77.571.88.41.87.421.6
July7.51.88.251.87.611.88.611.87.211.6
August7.481.781.77.861.88.511.87.111.5
September7.431.78.231.77.641.88.641.86.911.5
October7.291.77.921.77.481.98.931.86.831.5
November7.211.77.621.87.381.89.171.87.161.6
December7.11.87.61.77.21.89.21.87.171.7
Annual
Average
7.61.77.811.77.931.88.381.87.311.6

 

 19921991199019891988
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January8.431.89.642.19.92.110.732.110.382
February8.761.89.37210.22.110.652.29.892.1
March8.941.99.52.110.272.111.032.29.932
April8.851.79.5210.372.111.052.210.22.1
May8.671.79.47210.48210.772.110.462.1
June8.511.79.622.110.16210.22.110.462
July8.131.69.58210.0429.882.110.432
August7.981.79.241.910.129.992.110.62.2
September7.921.79.011.910.182.110.13210.482.1
October8.091.88.861.910.172.29.95210.31.9
November8.311.98.711.810.012.19.77210.272.1
December8.211.68.51.89.671.99.74210.612.1
Annual
Average
8.391.79.25210.132.110.322.110.342.1

 

 19871986198519841983
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January9.22.210.892.313.082.513.372.313.252.2
February9.082.110.712.312.922.413.232.413.042
March9.042.110.082.313.172.613.392.412.82.2
April9.832.39.942.213.22.613.652.412.782.1
May10.62.310.152.312.912.513.942.512.632.1
June10.542.210.692.312.222.514.422.512.872.1
July10.282.210.512.212.032.514.672.613.432.2
August10.332.110.22.112.192.614.472.613.812.2
September10.892.210.012.212.192.614.352.613.732.2
October11.262.29.982.112.142.514.132.613.542.1
November10.652.19.7211.782.413.642.513.442.1
December10.642.19.322.111.262.313.182.513.422.2
Annual Average10.212.210.192.212.432.513.882.513.242.1

 

 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January17.482.214.9212.881.610.391.59.011.3
February17.62.215.13213.041.610.411.59.141.3
March17.162.215.4215.28210.431.59.21.3
April16.892.315.58216.321.910.51.59.351.3
May16.682.316.42.114.261.910.691.69.571.3
June16.72.216.72.112.711.811.041.69.711.4
July16.822.216.832.112.191.811.091.79.741.4
August16.272.317.282.112.561.711.091.79.781.3
September15.432.318.162.113.21.711.31.69.761.3
October14.612.218.452.313.791.711.641.79.861.2
November13.822.217.822.114.211.712.831.710.111.2
December13.622.216.952.114.791.712.91.610.351.4
Annual Average16.042.216.632.113.741.811.21.69.641.3

 

 19771976197519741973
 RatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePtsRatePts
January8.721.19.021.19.431.28.5417.440.9
February8.671.18.8119.11.28.4617.441
March8.691.28.761.38.891.18.4117.460.9
April8.751.18.731.38.8218.5817.540.9
May8.831.18.761.38.911.18.971.17.650.9
June8.861.18.851.38.8919.091.27.730.9
July8.941.18.931.28.891.19.281.38.051
August8.941.191.28.941.19.591.38.51
September8.91.18.981.29.121.19.961.48.821.1
October8.921.28.921.29.221.19.981.58.771.1
November8.921.18.811.39.151.19.791.48.581
December8.961.28.791.29.11.19.621.38.541
Annual Average8.851.18.871.29.051.19.191.28.041

 

 19721971
 RatePtsRatePts
January7.441nana
February7.320.9nana
March7.290.9nana
April7.290.97.31na
May7.370.97.43na
June7.370.97.53na
July7.40.97.6na
August7.40.97.7na
September7.4217.69na
October7.4217.63na
November7.4317.55na
December7.4417.48na
Annual Average7.380.9nana